• Third Caucasian conference "Caucasian Crisis and the rescue ways (politics, ecology, economy and ethno-culture)" (Tbilisy, Georgia, September 19-21,1996),
• Moscow Conference "Environment and War" (Moscow, Russia, April 19-21,1996),
• The Conference "Lake Sevan: problems and the actions strategy" (Sevan, Armenia, October 13-16, 1996),
• The Regional UN Conference "Sustainable Development of Countries with "Economies in Transition, Minsk, Belarus, April 28-30,1997),
• International Seminar "Permaculture and Sustainable Development" (Novosibirsk-Akademgorodok, Russia, August 17-29, 1997).
Association together with the State University organized the First National Conference "Sustainable Human Development and Armenia" on April 28-30, 1997. The conference was held within framework of "Rio +5" world process, with the help of UNDP and Ministry of Economy of RoA. Many reports (113) were presented from the parliament, different ministries, educational institutions, NGOs. All materials of the conference were collect and published in 3 languages: Armenian, Russian, English. These materials and the book were sent to different libraries of the CIS, and presented on the Minsk conference.
In 1996, according to the order of UNDP mission in Armenia and with financial support of UNDP and Ministry of Economy of Armenia Association prepared and published a textbook for higher schools "The Sustainable Human Development Concept: Theory and Practice"
A sociological survey has been conducted by 25 members of the Association among the intellectuals in different regions of Armenia, to clear up two main questions:
1. What does the population of Armenia know about the SHDC and the corresponding world experience?
2. How are the present situation and development tendencies of Armenia evaluated from the point of view of the SHD Concept on the whole and by different aspects - environmental, economic, social and political?
The obtained results were analyzed and presented to Armenian Government and UNDP, as well as published in the press.
Association took active participation in preparing of the National Report on Sustainable Development (the reply to the UN detailed Questionnaire).
Four projects on the principle aims and goals of the Association (participation in the elaboration of the SHD Concept of Armenia, creation of the SHD Center, etc.) have been presented to the UNDP program "Transition to Development".
The active participation of Association in the country's public life was expressed in other forms as well. Particularly, together with other NGOs a number of open-letters and appeals to different instances, concerning environmental, democracy, defense, human rights and other issues were written and signed on behalf of the Association. The members of Association participated also in the series of relating actions. Some positive results can be mentioned. The President of the Association and the Vice President A.Yeghiazarian are the members and the founders of the Democracy Defense Committee of RoA.
Association has repeatedly appealed to the Government of Armenia with an offer to form a National Council on SHD. Materials on the mission, objectives, functions and tentative composition of the Council have been presented as well.
Although the issue is periodically discussed, however, the final decision has not been reached yet.
The whole activity in 1997 has been conducted under the motto of participation in the World Process "Rio + 5".
National Report on Sustainable Development (the reply to the UN detailed questionnaire), presented to the Special Session of the UN General Assembly (June, 1997), has been prepared by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia with the active participation of the Association.
On April 28-30, 1997, together with Yerevan State University, Association organized and held the First National Conference "Sustainable Human Development and Armenia".113 reports from governmental, scientific, private, and social sectors were presented at the conference. The Proceedings of the conference have been published in Armenian, Russian and English. The project has been accomplished with the financial assistance and support of the UNDP office in Armenia and Ministry of Economy of the republic.
Association carried out sociological survey on SDI subject among the intellectuals in different regions of Armenia. Results of survey were published in press. With support of USAID, Save the Children and NGO Training and Resource Centre, the book "Armenia from the Viewpoint of Sustainable Human Development. Evaluated by Nongovernmental Organizations" was prepared and published on Armenian and Russian Languages with Abstract on English.
The president of Association together with representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs participated in processing works of UN Regional Conference on Sustainable Development for countries with economy in transition (Minsk, Belarus,1997), where the joint report was submitted. There was performed also the developed by Association method of transformation HDI to SHDI, which got high evaluation and was published in the Proceedings of Conference.
In 1997 the Association was represented on "Offshore gas and Oil activity" International conference in the Netherlands.
In 1998 Association took part in the Earth Council Regional Consultations on Sustainable Development for New Independent Countries (The Ministry of Nature Protection of RA participated also). The country report by the order of Earth Council was submitted by the president of Association.
President of Association was invited to the International conference "Women, Empowerment on Sustainable Future: East-West Partnership" (Rasin, USA,). Dr.Danielyan gave there a talk "The specific character of the problems of SD in the countries in transition".
Association participates in the UNEP/GEO regional project. The members of Association (Karine Danielyan and Margarita Korkhmazyan) have been invited to work on Regional (NIS-countries) part of UNEP-GEO project (Global Environmental Outlook) as representatives of Armenia. The drafts of the countries reports were discussed on the regional seminar in Moscow, on 28-30 of November,1998. The Armenian report was recognised as the best one. The work on GEO is in the process of developing.
Association together with the Centre of Constitutional Right and F.Ebert Fund has organised on November 30, 1998 the Seminar "Sustainable Development; Nature and Society" for members of Constitutional Court, NGOs, muss-media, etc.
Association takes active part in the works of Ministry of Nature Protection relevant to NEAP and implementation of environmental conventions, such as Convention on Climate Change, Convention on Combat Desertification, Comvention on Biodiversity and others.
Association has repeatedly appealed to the Government of Armenia with an offer to form a National Council on SHD, which is intended to become a body of national consensus on the country's sustainable development strategy. Materials on the mission, objectives, function, and tentative composition of the Council have been presented as well. Although the issue is periodically discussed, however, the final decision has not been reached yet.
In March 1999 after our initiation has been organised the joint sitting of Parliament Commission on Social, Health and Environmental issues with participation of members of Association. We got the agreement of Parliament speaker on joint preparing of Parliament hearings on SHD. But in May there were new Parliamentary elections in Armenia and the problem remained undecided.
In June - December 1999 organisation by the support of USAID and Armenian NGO-Centre realised the project "Lobbying the forming of SD policy of Armenia". The main goal of the project was to press the National Parliament to organise the Parliament hearings on this subject and to get the decision on foundation of the National Structure responsible on the SD issues. During the project implementation Association have organised 4 seminars in Yerevan and different regions of Armenia and published two-volume book "Towards Sustainable Development of Armenia".
Since the middle 1999 Association has focused attention to the important international document v ?Earth Charter¦ and established contacts with Earth Council. On the base of Association "For Sustainable Human Development" there was formed the initiative group, which enlarged activity in the field of propaganda and discussion of Earth Charter. We translated the Earth Charter Draft II to Armenian and Russian. Both translations were included in the I volume of above mentioned book "Towards Sustainable Development of Armenia", published in September 1999. Armenian version of Earth Charter was disseminated among participants of seminars, organized by Association during September-November 1999 in the regions of the country (towns Hrazdan, Stepanavan, Vanadzor and Vedy) and in the capital of Armenia -Yerevan. The information on the Document was performed in details in interviews with the President of Association, broadcasted by the National Radio and TV.
In September 1999 Association "For Sustainable Human Development"got the invitation to participate in the international electronic Conference "On-line Discussions Forum on the Earth Charter Benchmark Draft II". In the frames of preparation to the Conference Association has organized the open discussions on Earth Charter. On the base of discussion there was formed the resulted opinion, performed to the On-line Global Forum by its participants Dr. K.Danielyan and Dr. G.Arakelyan.
In 1995-1999 President of Association participated in preparing of five National Reports on SD (UNDP publication) by presenting articles and boxes on environment and SD.
In January-February 2000 according to the Memorandum of Understanding between Earth Council and Association, Association jointly with local experts has prepared the National report for Millennium Global Forum to be held in New-York in April 22-26, 2000. The National Report was prepared around CSD8 themes "Sustainable Agriculture Management", "Financial and economical mechanisms of SD" and "Sustainable Forests Management". The prepared Report was discussed by national specialists, scientists, representatives of National and local Government, Parliament, and NGOs at the Workshop jointly organised by Association and Earth Council in February 17-18 2000. The third day of the Workshop, the 19th February, was dedicated to the discussions of the Earth Charter. On the discussions participated around 60 participants - representatives of three ministries (Economy, Nature Protection, Statistics), experts of the Parliament RoA, academicians, Heads of faculties and sub-faculties, professors and students of 8 universities of Armenia, Directors and scientific workers of the 6 research institutes, representatives of 6 local communities and 17 NGOs (dealing with environmental, women, charitable, creative, youth, legal issues).
In June-November 2000 Association according the Memorandum of Understanding between association and Earth Council continues propaganda of Earth Charter in Armenia. Many seminars were organized in he different regions of Armenia, published the book "Earth Charter"which contain English, Russian and Armenian versions of Earth Charter and original articles of political, public and scientific figures. In November 8 Association together with Earth Council with assistance of the Commission of Social, Health and Environmental Issues of the National Assembly of RA is organizing the National Conference on Earth Charter.
From 31 March to 2 April 2000 association participate in First European and Central Asia Regional Assembly of the World Bank v NGO Working Group in Vilnius and in September 19-22 in Workshop, organized by CEE Bankwatch Network and in WB Annual meeting in Prague in September 21-28 2000.
In November 2000 Association together with Earth Council started the new program dedicated to the Rio +10 process. In the framework of this program Association and Earth Council with assistance of the Commission of Social, Health and Environmental Issues of the National Assembly of RA organized in November 6-7 the Regional Orientation Workshop “Preparation to the World Summit “Rio+10” and at November 8 - the National Conference on Earth Charter with participation of NGO's from Georgia and Azerbajdian.
According the new Memorandum of Understanding between Earth Council an association, signed 1 March 2001 , association actively participate in "Rio+10" process. In the framework of this process in assistance of UN DPI, Union of Journalists of RA was organised in March the Journalist competition and in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Sport of Republic of Armenia with the generous support of the Armenian Bar Association, a US non-profit organisation, and the Earth Council organised in June the exhibition-contest “Agenda 21 in Children's Eyes”. The corresponding reports together with the results of competitions was presented to CSD/DESA and Earth Council and located in WSSD Web-site. In the framework of this process association together with Earth Council have organised in June 1, 2001 the National Conference to discuss the non-governmental national report for "Rio+10" World Summit. The English translation of the Report was presented to the to CSD/DESA and located in WSSD Web site.
The conference adopted creation of non-governmental National Council for Sustainable Development. The head of the NCSD was elected Karine Danielyan.
During the Prepcom II Association receive accreditation on WSSD.
Members of Association participated in eight sub-regional and regional Roundtables and seminars dedicated to “ Rio +10” process among them Roundtable in Bishkek (Aug. 2001), Golitsino, Russia (June 2001), Moskow (November 2001), Regional meeting in Geneva , September 2001.
In June 2001 Association signed Memorandum of Understanding with UNEP/ROE to be a National UNEPCOM.
According the Memorandum, signed with Earth Council in September 2001 association became the status of South Caucasian Regional Centre for Sustainable Development. Under realisation of this project was organised the electronic list-server to disseminate the information on sustainable development and preparation to WSSD.
In October 2001 the Youth section of the Association by support of USAID and World Learning-Armenia together with Geographical Society of Armenia and Karavan- NGO began realisation of the project "Evaluation and priority improvement activities of Hrazdan Gorge ecological condition". Duration of this project is one year.